The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists

Outstanding Technical Achievement Award

The award recognizes outstanding technical achievement in engineering/applied science technology.

The award is granted to individuals (member or non-member), business firms, crown corporations, government agencies, associations, research and development agencies, educational institutions and individual entrepreneurs.

The basis for granting the award could be a single exceptional accomplishment, or a long record of continuing excellence. It must be worthy of the designation "outstanding" in its contribution to technology in Canada.

Technological activities for which the award could be given might include:

  • development and implementation of a new product, process or technique;
  • design and/or construction of significant or unique structures;
  • an innovative technical solution to environmental, social or community problems;
  • research leading to applications of new knowledge;
  • exceptional encouragement of individual technical enterprise.

1975    Manuel Linden, C.E.T.          

In recognition of his technical competence in the material handling field.

1978    William Dykstra (jointly with) R. C. (Shon) Sorensen   

In recognition of their work in developing and perfecting a computer assisted electronic and mathematics teaching program.

1982    Merle C. Reist, C.E.T.   

In recognition of his contribution to engineering technology by designing and developing a micro computer system for teaching of microcomputer technology to technicians, technologists and engineers.

1983    Ronald H. Miller, C.E.T.  

In recognition of his outstanding achievement in technology with the design and marketing of his "MineKart" personnel carrier.

1988    Litton Systems Canada Ltd.  

In recognition of the Precision Instrument Technician Program as an outstanding contribution to the field of technical education and training in Canada.

1988    Ontario Hydro  

In recognition of the re-tubing of Pickering Reactors 1 and 2 as an outstanding achievement in the resolution of complex technical problems.

1989    Spar Aerospace Ltd.  

In recognition of their exceptional contributions to technology in Canada and through the creation of unique remote manipulator systems.

1990    Allen-Bradley Canada Ltd.  

In recognition of a significant advance in manufacturing technology through successful implementation of a computer-integrated manufacturing cell.

1990    City of York, Board of Education  

In recognition of the initiation of a technical program developed to encourage the pursuit of technological studies.

1990    Stadium Corporation of Ontario  

In recognition of the innovative incorporation of various technologies in the construction of a unique, functional, multi-use stadium (Sky Dome).

1991    Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum 

In recognition of volunteer efforts to restore, preserve and maintain in flying condition the aircraft of yesteryear.

1991    OBUS Forme Ltd. 

In recognition of technological excellence in the design and fabrication of OBUS forme back-care products.

1992    Mold-Masters Ltd. 

In recognition of the development and continuous improvement of hot runner injection moulding systems.

1992    Rowan, Williams, Davies & Irwin Inc. 

In recognition of a significant contribution to the improvement of safety and the quality of life in Arctic communities through the innovative application of snowdrift control technology.

1993    Canadian Standards Association 

In recognition of excellence in the application and evolution of standards, designed for the safety and well being of Canadians, and the people around the world.

1993    Gore & Storrie Ltd. 

In recognition of the development of HYAN technology for the treatment of high-strength wastewater.

1995    AAB Building Systems Inc.

In recognition of the AAB expanded polystyrene building system as a significant innovation in the continuing search for energy-efficient building technologies.

1995    Imax Corporation

In recognition of the original development of the IMAX3D technology as well as IMAXSOLIDO, IMAX Personal Sound Environment (PSE) and IMAXMAGIC CARPRT as the main recent developments in their technologies which centre around 3D filming, 3D projection and 3D sound.

1995    Lovat Tunnel Equipment Inc.

In recognition of Lovat Tunnel Equipment Inc. as a world leader in the custom designing and manufacturing of boring machines, for excavating metro, railway, water main, sewer and road tunnels.

1995    RDS Data Group Inc.

In recognition of RDS Data Group Inc.s industry leadership in the development and marketing of innovative point-of-sale terminals.

1995    Solar Power & Light Ltd.

In recognition of the success of Solar Power and Light Ltd. in developing markets, raising capital and solving technical problems to establish its solar-electric business in rural Sri Lanka.

1995    Sudbury Neutrino Observatory

In recognition of the design and construction of the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory as an outstanding achievement in engineering and project management.

1996    Dofasco Inc.

In recognition of Dofascos innovative market strategies which have enhanced their competitiveness in a relatively stable industry.

1996    Dufferin Aggregates

In recognition of the companys development and implementation of a new product, High Performance Bedding, in the soils and aggregates market.

1996    JNE Consulting Ltd.

In recognition of continued excellence in the engineering consulting field and specifically, the development of their newest technology, Coal Gasification.

1997    Buckland & Taylor Ltd. (Canada) (jointly with) Modjeski & Masters Inc. (USA)

In recognition of outstanding engineering and technical achievement in the suspension system construction of the Sarnia-Port Huron Bluewater Bridge twin span; a paragon of international co-operation.

1997    Dillion Consulting Limited

In recognition of the application of "cutting-edge" technology in repairs of the Windsor-Detroit Tunnel, with close co-operation between engineers and technologists.

1998    Automation Tooling Systems Inc.

In recognition of outstanding achievement and growth of Automation Tooling Systems Inc. as a world leader in the field of automation equipment.

2000    Conestoga Rovers & Associates

In  recognition of outstanding implementation of engineering principles, aiding in the environment treatment and restoration of hazardous sites.

2002    Ronald Nicholas Cherchuk, P.Eng., C.E.T.

In recognition of his design of Engineer-In-A-Box Intelligent Structural Software created for the engineering community.

2002    David Osmond

In his recognition and development of innovative conveyor belt technology for the material-handling industry.

2002    Gary Richard Eade, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding technical achievement in applied science technology in the landfill gas industry.

2003    Terrance Sharp, C.E.T.

In recognition of Two Stage Innovation Inc.s development of a robotic tape application technology for the automation industry.

2003    Dillon Consulting Limited 

In recognition of the construction of the Tecumseh Road West Grade Separation in Windsor by Dillons project team.

2003    Stuart Energy 

In recognition of the Hydrogen infrastructure products and technology, an outstanding achievement that benefits the environment and the hydrogen economy.

2003    City of Hamilton Waste Management

In recognition of the efforts of OACETT members from the City of Hamilton for the enhancement of the natural environment in the Red Hill Valley.

2003    EJC Mining Equipment Inc.

In recognition of developing a rubber-tired underground mining excavator for low-heading (C1-1m) hard-rock mining applications.

2003    Ministry of the Environment

In recognition of leadership in developing environmental analytical methods.

2004    National Department of Defence, Mapping & Charting Establishment

In recognition of technological excellence in the field of Geomatics.

2005    City of Mississauga, Transportation & Works Department

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement in engineering/applied science technology.

2005    Paul Sarkodee-Adoo, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding technical achievement in engineering technology.

2007    AMEC Americas Limited

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2008    Dennis Parass, P.Eng.

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2008    Dillon Consulting Ltd.

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2008    Industrial Drive Services Inc.

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2008    Thomas C. Palangio, C.E.T.

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2008    Tom Maxwell & Byron Day

In recognition of the outstanding technical achievement.

2009    Bradley G.C. Arnold, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding technical achievement for the Pipe Shield epoxy lining process.

2009    City of Quinte West GIC / IT Team

In recognition of the city’s exceptional work on PRISM-GIS, an innovative emergency response notification system.

2009    R.V. Anderson Associates Ltd. & City of Hamilton

In recognition of the outstanding work performed on the Hamilton Western Sanitary Interceptor Investigation and Rehabilitation Project.

2010    Con-Syst-Int Group Incorporated

In recognition of the development of the performance monitoring software AccuSpeed for increasing operation productivity.

2011    Julius Hajgato, C.E.T.

In recognition of outstanding technical achievement in engineering and applied science technology.

2011    Michael Leitner

In recognition of an outstanding record of continual technical excellence in applied science technology.

2011    London Hydro

In recognition of the innovative application of high voltage relay for the protection of the low voltage distribution system to London's core area.

2013   Posera HDX

In recognition of 10 years of providing innovative point of sale software and management tools to the quick service restaurant industry.

2014   Tomasz Bis

In recognition of providing technological advancement designs throughout multiple industries.

2015   Patrick Ng, C.E.T.

In recognition of continuing excellence in the field of electrical system protection and automation.

 

 

 


 

Copyright © 2013 OACETT. / 10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 404, Toronto Ontario, Canada M9B 6H7
t: (416) 621-9621 / f: (416) 621-8694 / info@oacett.org
Website by Inorbital