The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists

Blake H. Goodings Memorial Award

The award, created to honour and perpetuate the memory of an individual who made an enormous and incalculable contribution to the Association & certification program, is granted to recognized distinguished service to the registration, accreditation and certification-related activities of the Association.

The award is granted to a member or non-member who has:

(a) rendered long and distinguished service to the registration activities of the Association, or

(b) in the wider community, made a significant and definable contribution that impacts upon and benefits the Association's registration, accreditation or certification process.

Some assessment consideration for which the award could be given might include:

  • individual service to the registration activities of the Association;
  • scope of activities and participation in multiple facets of the registration process;
  • participation in significant projects;
  • development of strategies and policies;
  • development of innovative procedures;
  • training of volunteers;
  • development of syllabi, examinations, and study guides;
  • specific achievements cited in the nomination.

1989    Gloria J. Goodings          

In memoriam of Blake Goodings.

1989    George A. Fletcher, C.E.T.   

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1989    Colin Wilson, C.E.T.   

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1990    John Ebden, P.Eng.  

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1990    Adrian Kimmel, P.Eng. 

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1990    M. M. (Mike) Novakov, C.E.T. 

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1991    Harold N. Atkins, P.Eng. 

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1991    G. Dennis Beecroft, C.E.T., P.Eng.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1991    Henrick A. Stassen, P.Eng.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1992    Trevor Onken, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1992    Mervyn L. Perkins, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1992    John M. Roberts, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1993    E. Bruce Foden, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long unselfish and distinguished service to the Association's registration activities.

1993    Jack N.C. Lumley, PEng, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long unselfish and distinguished service to the Association's registration activities.

1995    Knud M. Andersen, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's Registration activities.

1995    J. Ormonde Harold, P.Eng.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's registration activities.

1995    Cedric J. Smith, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's registration activities.

1995    Frederick E. Thayer, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's registration activities.

1996    Gerald C. Dunsford, P.Eng.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's registration activities.

1996    W. Eugene Stodolak, C.E.T., MAATO

In recognition of his outstanding service to the Association's registration activities.

1997    Stewart Baxter, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding and long service to the registration and Board of Examiners of the Association.

1998    Mazin W.N. Audeh, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service in the Association's registration activities.

1999    Patricia A. Haugh

In recognition of many years of exceptional service in support of the Association's registration activities.

2003    William J. Climie, C.E.T.

In recognition of his significant contribution to the registration of associate members by developing an innovative mentoring program for Essex Chapter members.

2004    Cameron Johnston, C.E.T.

In recognition of his outstanding service to the association's registration activities.

2005    Ron Walker, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the registration activities of the Association.

2005    Arjun Rana, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the registration activities of the Association.

2008    Iurie Dmitrenco, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the registration activities of the Association.

2009    Antonin (Tony) Martinek, P.Eng.

In recognition of his valuable contributions in developing the Professional Practice Exam seminar.

2011   Yancy Ambing, C.E.T.

In recognition of his long-standing contributions and dedication to the Association.

Copyright © 2013 OACETT. / 10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 404, Toronto Ontario, Canada M9B 6H7
t: (416) 621-9621 / f: (416) 621-8694 / info@oacett.org
Website by Inorbital